Meet some new spring babies at the Park
Spring is always an exciting time at Woburn Safari Park, with the promise of adorable new arrivals making their appearance. Here, we take a look at some of the new faces to be looking out for on your next visit...
Ring tailed lemur
Seven-year old Kirindy gave birth to a beautiful baby boy at the beginning of April and the youngster is now settling in well to his new home within Land of the Lemurs. He shares this space with three other lemur species and keepers are taking a 'hands off' approach due to Kirindy being a very good and experienced mum.
We are giving you the chance to help name the new male and if your suggestion is chosen, you could win a VIP Experience for four people to head behind the scenes and meet the lemurs for yourself! Enter your suggestion here.
Reserves keepers were given two for the price of one (not literally!) when two female addax gave birth to healthy calves within a few days of one another.
Female Amelie was the first to become a mother at the end of March when she gave birth to a male late in the afternoon. Just a couple of days later, keepers were overjoyed to come into work in the morning to discover that female Forest had become a mum to a beautiful female calf.
Now that the weather is warmer, the calves will be out in their paddock next to the Somali wild ass.
Female eland Nicky, became a mother to a young calf out in the African Reserves section of the Park. The baby was discovered in the morning by keepers, with both mum and baby doing well.
Eland are the largest of all antelope species; growing up to six feet tall and can jump up to six to eight feet from standing! They have a gestation (length of pregnancy) of around nine months and after birth they will instinctively tuck their calves away from predators during the day in a secluded area returning periodically to feed and care for the calf.
Visitors will be able to spot lots of new babies down in the Australian Walkabout enclosure in the Foot Safari, home to Red necked wallabies and Greater rhea.
Some of the 'joeys' are still very small and hairless, spending all their time still in their mother's pouches - although keep a look out for their little faces taking a peek outside!
As the youngsters get bigger, they will begin to spend more time exploring on their own.