- Not Evaluated
- Data Deficient
- Least Concern
- Near Threatened
- Critically Endangered
- Extinct in the Wild
Our herd of Chapman's zebra can be found grazing with our Gemsbok (Oryx gazella) in a large paddock, known as the Northern Plains. This is located via the entrance to the park from Ridgemont Gate and via the Woburn Abbey Deer Park.
- East and South Africa
- African savannah
- Gestation Period
- 12 months
- 20-30 years
- Prey to lions and spotted hyenas. Threatened by habitat change due to human settlement and hunted by humans.
Unlike our other species of zebra held at Woburn, Chapman's zebra (Equus burchelli chapmanni) live in very large harem herds which are made up of family groups and bachelors. These groups consist of 1 herd stallion, 1-6 females and their young. The females will stay in these harem groups all their lives, whereas once males reach sexual maturity they will be pushed out of the herd, which will allow them to eventually form new herds of their own.
Common behaviour found in all zebra species is to stand in pairs looking over each other’s shoulders or head to tail; this allows both to watch for predators.
After a gestation period of 12 months the female will give birth to one foal, they keep other zebra away from the newborn for several days until the foal is imprinted on her (recognise her scent, stripe pattern and sound) Foals will tend to suckle for up to a year, but they are able to graze on grass after 2 weeks.
Zebras are herbivores and feed on grasses but will also eat shrubs. They have strong incisor teeth which allow them to crop tough grasses, as well as fresh new grass. They spend most of their days grazing.
Chapman zebra have stocky thick necks and their manes stick upright, unlike the domestic horse. No stripe pattern is the same and these patterns act like finger prints in the way of recognition. The markings on Chapman zebra run under their belly and they also have lighter shadow stripes in between their main stripes.
To maintain their coats zebra will often roll around in the dust or rub their heads and bodies against trees and rocks.
Chapman zebra have highly developed strong legs and hooves which allow them to be fast, strong runners. They can reach speeds of up to 50 mph for short distances; this enables them to escape from predators.
When attacked by predators, Chapman zebra will form semi circles around the wounded and will try and protect it by kicking and biting the attacker!