- Not Evaluated
- Data Deficient
- Least Concern
- Near Threatened
- Critically Endangered
- Extinct in the Wild
Here at Woburn we have a breeding herd of addax that can be found in the summer grazing with our Somali Wild Ass in a large paddock to the left at the end of our safari drive.
In the winter months the herd is brought into the large antelope house where they are stabled in heated stalls overnight and given access to an outside grazing area in the day, as the species does not cope well in colder weather conditions.
- Sahara desert
- Arid, dry, stony deserts
- At shoulder – 95cm-115cm
- Gestation Period
- 9 months
- 19 in the wild, up to 25 in captivity
- Over hunting by humans
They live in small herds of 5-20 individuals which are led by a dominant male. The females will develop their own hierarchy within the herd, but generally the higher ranked females tend to be the oldest of the group.
Breeding can occur at any time throughout the year. The dominant male will mate with several females within the herd. Males reach sexual maturity at 3 years old, whereas females are much younger and can breed as young as 1 and a half years old. Gestation is between 8-9 months and one calf is produced, it is fully weaned at around one month old.
Addax are herbivores and will primarily graze on grasses, however they will also nibble on leaves and shrubs if available.
Addax have the ability to retain all the water they need from the moisture found on the vegetation they eat, this allows them to survive for long periods of time without drinking surface water.
Our Addax mainly graze on the grass found in their paddock but we also give them hay and a concentrated pellet throughout the year to ensure they remain in good condition.
Addax have distinctive spiralled horns that can grow up to 85cm. Both male and females have horns. Their coat colourings change with the seasons; in winter they have a greyish white coat with white hindquarters and legs and long brown hair on their head, neck and shoulders. In summer they are predominately white with a sandy brown head, this is also why addax are sometimes known as the ‘white antelope’. They also have a very distinctive white “X” mark on their faces.
Addax have large rounded hooves that are wide spread. These wide hooves and flat soles allow the animal to navigate its way through its sandy habitat without sinking.
Addax are now classified as critically endangered by the IUCN, there is thought to only be 500 individuals left in the wild. However they are a popular captive animal and are quite commonly found within captive collections.
Addax are quite a slow moving animal and therefore make easy targets, particularly with motorised vehicles and automatic weapons. Other factors involved in the decline of populations include drought and habitat encroachment.
They are most active at dawn and dusk when temperatures are not at their peak. In the daytime they dig out little beds in the sand using their forefeet and this is where they rest in the shade.