- Not Evaluated
- Data Deficient
- Least Concern
- Near Threatened
- Critically Endangered
- Extinct in the Wild
Come and visit Woburn Safari Park’s Rainbow Landing walkthrough, enjoy these colourful and exotic birds free flying above your heads. You can even purchase a small pot of nectar for our Lories and Lorikeets. Experience these magnificent birds landing on you while they drink nectar using their unusual but specialised bristle tongue.
- Papua New Guinea, including Salawati and Yapen Island in Geelvink Bay.
- Rainforests. On occasion, they visit savannah's and coconut plantations.
- Length 25 cm
- 28 - 32 years
- Birds are routinely persecuted as crop pests.
Dusky Lories are usually observed in pairs or small flocks, but large noisy groups of over 50 birds are not uncommon, sometimes in company with Rainbow Lorikeets. They usually prefer to feed in tree canopies rather than the ground and will travel vast distances to find food.
Dusky Lories feed on flowers, pollen, nectar, seeds, insects, and fruit. They use their brush-tipped tongue to get the pollen. The tip of the tongue has hairy projections (called papillae) that soak up nectar and catch pollen, well adapted for their particular diet.
Dusky Lories have two colour phases with varying tones; in general plumage dusty brown, an orange collar, and a white rump. The upper chest is black barred bordered by another brilliant orange band, with a mixture of dark brown and fiery orange on the abdomen. The under-wings are orange, the wings are black-tipped with orange, and the tail is dark blue. There is orange skin near the lower mandible (beak).
Breeding activity can vary depending on the region, climate and food availability. Little is known of their breeding ecology in the wild, research shows eggs have been found in nest sites between August and October.
Males display and approach females stretched to their full height. With the neck arched, they bob the head and hop along the perch, all the while emitting a low whistle. The pupils constantly dilate and contract during this process. The female's interest will depend on how near to nesting she is. They nest in hollows or cavities in tress, females lay between 1-3 eggs and are incubated for around 25 days. During incubation the male brings the female food and once the chicks hatch both parents will perform feeding duties. It is not unusual for pairs to produce two clutches per year.
When the chicks hatch they are completely naked and born without any feathers. Both male and female Lories will feed the chicks, the hatchlings are completely dependent on their parents for as long as 6 weeks. In 8 weeks, the chicks will become feathered, and are ready to fly. The young usually fledge the nest at around 10 weeks old. Lories appear to mature at around nine months of age; however most birds do not breed until 18 months or two years old.
Dusky Lories are extremely active and loud birds, they are in constant chatter communicating with noisy screeching, squawks.
Threats and conservation
Today the Dusky Lory is listed on CITES as least concern; meaning Lorikeets and Lories are not currently threatened with extinction. Overall, the Dusky Lory global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common and highly gregarious.
The dietary preference of parrots for seeds and fruits brings some species into conflict with people. Maize, citrus fruits, mangos, grapes, millet and groundnuts are among the many economically important crops that are raided by parrots. Birds are routinely persecuted as crop pests; even though their actual impact may be light, the damage caused is often enhanced through wasteful foraging. Not all fruit is eaten, thereby ruining far more of the crop than is actually consumed.
Lories are very important to our ecosystem because of their eating habits. Those that feed on flowers, nectar or pollen undoubtedly play a role as pollinators of many species of plants in the tropical forests.
The differences between Lories and Lorikeets are the tails. In general, Lories are bigger with tails that are short and rounded. Lorikeets tend to be smaller with longer, pointed tails.
The Dusky Lory can be found up to 2400m (7872 ft.) in habitats ranging from lowlands and hills to 1500m (4920 ft.) up to mountain areas.